„20"
the 25th Brno Biennale Association Exhibition from the cycle
„Brno – the Capital of Graphic Design" Endorsed by ICOGRADA


Organizer: Brno Biennale Association
Supported by: City of Brno, Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic, KIC Brno, Unistav a.s.


20th Biennale Brno, an anagram of the year 2002 – three twenties in one jubilee.
The number 20 – ways of inspiration, views of artists – graphic designers.
In the international creative action of Brno Biennale Association gathered 100 poster designs from more than 70 graphic designers and illustrators from 25 countries.

10th June - 31th July 2002
Galerie 10, Cultural and Information Centre (KIC), Radnická 10, Brno
12th June - 14th September 2002
Atrium IBC, Unistav a.s., Příkop 6-8, Brno

List of exhibiting artists:
1. Ken Cato, Australia
2. Todor Vardžiev, Bulgaria
3. Felipe Taborda, Brazil
4. Karel Aubrecht, Czech Republic
5. František Borovec, Czech Republic
6. Jiří Eliška, Czech Republic
7. Marie Filippovová, Czech Republic
8. Josef Flejšar, Czech Republic
9. Václav Houf, Czech Republic
10. Evžen Jecho, Czech Republic
11. Antonín Juračka, Czech Republic
12. Dagmar Kučerová-Lanatová, Czech Republic
13. Václav Mekyska, Czech Republic
14. Boris Mysliveček, Czech Republic
15. Vladimír Netolička, Czech Republic
16. Alena Odehnalová, Czech Republic
17. Petr Otradovec, Czech Republic
18. Marie Plotěná, Czech Republic
19. Radomír Postl, Czech Republic
20. Jan Rajlich jun., Czech Republic
21. Jan Rajlich sen., Czech Republic
22. Jiří Rathouský, Czech Republic
23. Jaroslav Sůra, Czech Republic
24. Zdeněk Světlík, Czech Republic
25. Michal Wein, Czech Republic
26. Jiří Zhibo, Czech Republic
27. Zdenek Ziegler, Czech Republic
28. students of Tomáš Bata University, Zlín: Komarová, Pokorný, Czech Republic
29. students of VUT Brno: Calabová, Mocička, Marešová, Svobodová, Žaloudíková, Czech Republic
30. Jochen Fiedler, Germany
31. Helmut Langer, Germany
32. Marina Langer-Rosa, Germany
33. Uwe Loesch, Germany
34. Kurt Weidemann, Germany
35. Gert Wunderlich, Germany
36. Hermann Zapf, Germany
37. Gerard Mermoz, Great Britain
38. Hans Dieter Reichert, Great Britain
39. Istvan Orozs, Hungary
40. Melchior Imboden, Switzerland
41. Niklaus Troxler, Switzerland
42. Subrata Bhowmick, India
43. Dan Reisinger, Israel
44. Sudarshan Dheer, India
45. Sadegh Barirani, Iran
46. Masuteru Aoba, Japan
47. Shigeo Fukuda, Japan
48. Tadanori Yokoo, Japan
49. Felix Beltrán, Mexico
50. Xavier Bermudez, Mexico
51. Ben Bos, Netherland
52. Joao Machado, Portugal
53. Lech Majewski, Poland
54. Marian Murawski, Poland
55. Ełzbieta Murawska, Poland
56. Ryszard Otreba, Poland
57. Gustavo Pedroza, Argentina
58. Wang Xu, China
59. Henry Steiner, China
60. Vladimir Čajka, Russia
61. Sergej Serov, Russia
62. Boris Trofimov, Russia
63. Kyosti Varis, Finland
64. Kari Piippo, Finland
65. Jozef Hauke, Slovakia
66. Dušan Junek, Slovakia
67. Vladislav Rostoka, Slovakia
68. Vladimir Vološin, Slovakia
69. Ivan Chermayeff, USA
70. Victor Margolin, USA
71. Seymour Chwast, USA
72. Phil Risbeck, USA
73. George Sadek, USA
74. Santiago Pol, Venezuela